Word Document
[…] It recommends that any carrier cited three or more times within a two-year period have its authority permanently revoked.

§ 5387(c)(1)(E) - Knowingly employing an unqualified driver to operate a bus.

The Vehicle Code prescribes special licensing requirements to drive a bus. The CHP enforces these requirements both on the road and during annual bus terminal inspections. AB 636 provides sanctions for both the charter-party carrier that employs an unqualified driver and for the driver who committed the license violation. Section 5387(b) states:

A person who drives a bus for a charter-party carrier without having a current and valid driver's license of the proper class, a passenger vehicle endorsement, or the required certificate shall be suspended from driving a bus of any kind, including, but not limited to, a bus, school bus, school pupil activity bus, or transit bus, with passengers for a period of five years pursuant to Section 13369 of the Vehicle Code.

The DMV will be receiving notice from the courts of the conviction of any driver under § 5387(b) and has agreed to inform CPSD when it receives such information. CPSD will then conduct a follow-up investigation to determine whether the carrier involved was guilty of knowingly6 employing a driver who did not hold the proper license. A CHP terminal bus safety inspection may also uncover this violation. The CHP will refer these matters to the Commission for revocation of the carrier's authority if it determines the carrier knowingly violated the law.

§ 5387(c)(1)(F) - Buses improperly registered with the DMV.

CPSD suggests that the meaning of the language "has one or more buses improperly registered with the Department of Motor Vehicles" is open to interpretation. Since the consequences of a violation of § 5387(1)(F) are so serious, CPSD does not believe that the Legislature intended to include every possible type of vehicle registration violation.