Word Document PDF Document |
[…] The California Code of Civil Procedure ("Cal. Code Civ. Proc.") provides broad discovery rights to those engaged in litigation. Unless limited by an order of the court, any party may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, that is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending action or to the determination of any motion made in that action, if the matter either is itself admissible in evidence or appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2017(a)).
Cal. Evid. Code § 911 provides that: "Except as otherwise provided by statue: (a) [n]o person has a privilege to refuse to be a witness; (b) [n]o person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter or to refuse to produce any writing, object, or other thing; [and] (c) no person has a privilege that another shall not be a witness or shall not disclose any matter or shall not produce any writing, object or other thing". Thus, as a general rule, where state evidence law applies, a government agency's justification for withholding information in response to a subpoena must be based upon a statutory prohibition, privilege, or other protection against disclosure.