| Word Document PDF Document |
[…] The cost limitation is equal to the amount of funds currently accrued in the CEC's New Renewable Resources Account, and the portion of funds which would have been collected through January 1, 2012. The CEC is required to refund existing funds to the three large IOUs by March 1, 2008, and terminate the New Renewable Resources Account from Public Resources Code Section § 25751 by July 1, 2008.16 Once implemented, it is expected that SB 1036 will further streamline RPS contract approval and facilitate financing for projects with above-market costs.
Pursuant to SB 1036, Pub. Util. Code § 399.15(d)(2) provides that:
The above-market costs of a contract selected by an electrical corporation may be counted toward the cost limitation if all of the following conditions are satisfied:
(A) The contract has been approved by the commission and was selected through a competitive solicitation pursuant to the requirements of subdivision(d) of Section 399.14.
(B) The contract covers a duration of no less than 10 years.
(C) The contracted project is a new or repowered facility commencing commercial operations on or after January 1, 2005.
(D) No purchases of renewable energy credits may be eligible for consideration as an above-market cost.
(E) The above-market costs of a contract do not include any indirect expenses including imbalance energy charges, sale of excess energy, decreased generation from existing resources, or transmission upgrades.