Word Document PDF Document |
[…] (Cal. Const., Article XII, sec. 22.) This provision remained in the Constitution verbatim until the constitutional amendment of 1974 which retains the provision through Section 9 of Article XII which provides "[t]he provisions of this article restate all related provisions of the Constitution in effect immediately prior to the effective date of this amendment and make no substantive change.
The CPUC's constitutional authority includes jurisdiction over rail crossing safety.