A. Utilities' Current Filings
[…] Our approval of the 2004 procurement plans today does not "trigger" an RPS solicitation as detailed in D.03-06-071. That solicitation requires further development of RPS criteria, such as the Market Price Referent (MPR), additional least-cost and best-fit evaluation criteria, and standard contract terms and conditions. Interim solicitations will follow guidelines already established by the Commission, and are also addressed below.
a) RPS Requirements
Pub. Util. Code § 399.14(a)(2) requires the Commission to adopt, by rule, four key RPS elements:
1. a process for determining market prices;
2. a process that provides criteria for the rank ordering and selection of least-cost and best-fit renewable resources to comply with the RPS on a total cost basis;
3. flexible rules for compliance;
4. standard terms and conditions to be used in contracting for eligible renewable resources, including performance requirements for renewable generators.
D.03-06-071 adopts rules for these RPS elements, and addresses other issues such as creditworthiness and renewable energy credits.