A. Utilities' Current Filings
[…] The purpose of the MPR is to establish a market price up to which utilities may purchase renewable energy. Costs above the MPR for selected contracts will be paid through Supplemental Energy Payments following CEC guidelines. Following Commission approval of the MPR methodology, the referent will be developed by Commission staff and made available to the utilities during the RPS solicitations after bidding has closed.
(4) Contract Lengths
Pub. Util. Code § 399.14(a)(4) requires utilities to "offer contracts of no less than 10 years in duration, unless the commission approves of a contract of shorter duration." D.03-06-071 found that shorter contract terms were not desirable:
"We do not see any good reason to permit the utilities to offer contracts of less than 10 years in duration..." (Decision at p. 57.)
The Decision specifies that "utilities should seek bids for 10, 15, and 20-year products."