A. Utilities' Current Filings
[…] In 105 FERC 61,004 (Para. 20), FERC clearly summarized the PURPA purchase obligation requirement, along with some associated provisions:
"[FERC] implemented the purchase obligation set forth in PURPA in Section 292.303 of its regulations, 18 C.F.R. § 292.303(a) (2003), which provides: Each electric utility shall purchase, in accordance with § 292.304, any energy and capacity which is made available from a qualifying facility . . . . Section 292.304, in turn, requires that rates for purchases shall: (1) be just and reasonable to the electric customer of the electric utility and in the public interest; and (2) not discriminate against qualifying cogeneration and small power production facilities. 18 C.F.R. §