A. Utilities' Current Filings
[…] While we strongly discourage pre-RPS solicitations, any renewables solicitations that do occur prior to a full RPS solicitation will follow the criteria set forth in the ACR.
We now discuss elements of the RPS that pertain to the 2004 and long-term plans.
(1) Renewable Procurement Plan
One of the first actions of the forthcoming RPS OIR will direct the utilities to file renewable procurement plans pursuant to Pub. Util. Code § 399.14(a)(3). This section states:
"Consistent with the goal of procuring the least-cost and best-fit eligible renewable energy resources, the renewable energy procurement plan submitted by an electrical corporation shall include, but is not limited to, all of the following: