Kolakowski Attachments 1-3
[…] A statutory framework governs our review of this application. Pursuant to Pub. Util. Code § 1001,2 before granting a CPCN we must find a need for the Proposed Project or an alternative evaluated in this proceeding. Section 1002(a) requires that we consider four additional factors: community values; recreational and park areas; historical and aesthetic values; and influence on the environment.

However, § 399.2.5 states that notwithstanding these provisions, an application for a CPCN is deemed necessary if the Commission finds "that the new facility is necessary to facilitate achievement of the renewable power goals established" under the Public Utilities Code.