Word Document PDF Document |
[…] Pursuant to AB1X, the Commission suspended the right to enter into new contracts for DA after September 20, 2001,3 permitting no new DA contracts, but allowing preexisting contracts to continue in effect. The Commission opened this proceeding to investigate conditions whereby DA may be reinstituted in the future, although the suspension has continued in effect up until the present time.
On October 11, 2009, Senate Bill (SB) 695 was signed into law as an urgency statute. SB 695 adds Section 365.1 (b) to the Public Utilities Code, which states in pertinent part:
The commission shall allow individual retail nonresidential end-use customers to acquire electric service from other providers in each electrical corporation's distribution service territory, up to a maximum allowable total kilowatt hours annual limit.
Except for this express authorization for increased DA transactions under SB 695, the previously enacted suspension of DA transactions remains in effect until repealed by legislation, or until additional DA transactions are otherwise authorized.
Within six months from the effective date of SB 6954 or July 1, 2010, whichever is sooner, the Commission must adopt and implement a schedule to begin the phase-in of authorized increases in the maximum amount of DA transactions over a period of at least three years, but not more than five years. The allowable limit of DA power supplied by other providers in each electric utility's distribution service territory will be increased to the maximum allowable annual limit for that utility's distribution service territory as of the effective date of SB 695. The Commission may, if appropriate, modify its currently effective rules governing DA transactions, but such review shall not delay the phase-in schedule.