Peevey Agenda Dec Revision 4 Attachments A-E
[…] Several other parties argued in support of the proposed Rule 8, which requires notification of the Commission concerning breaches when the Commission seeks that information.

Still other parties argued that there is no need to mandate disclosure of information breaches because notification of those affected is already required by state and federal law. PG&E contended that "[e]xisting federal and state `red flag' laws already regulate and provide for notification of specific privacy breaches to the customers affected by the breaches."160 CFC also argued that Civil Code § 1798.82 requires a business to "disclose any breach of the security of the system following discovery or notification of the breach in security of the data to any resident of California whose unencrypted personal information was, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired by an unauthorized person."161

PG&E and SCE argued in support of providing information on security breaches when requested by the Commission as a more practical approach than a requirement that automatically requires the provision of information.