Word Document PDF Document
[…] The San Bruno explosion may be the largest transmission pipeline explosion in an urban/suburban setting in U.S. history, certainly the most catastrophic in California history.

JURISDICTION AND AUTHORITY

The Commission issues the directives in this Resolution pursuant to its plenary and broad powers under, inter alia, the California Constitution and the Public Utilities Code section 451, which mandates the following: "Every public utility shall furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities ... as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public." (Pub. Util.