Word Document PDF Document
[…] Please pay particular attention to NTSB recommendations to PG&E entitled P-10-2, P-10-3, and P10-4. Please report to me by February 1, 2011, detailing the steps you will take proactively to implement corrective actions as appropriate for your natural gas transmission pipeline systems located in California.

JURISDICTION AND AUTHORITY

As noted in Resolutions L-403 and L-406, the Commission has plenary and broad powers over PG&E and other gas utilities under, inter alia, the California Constitution and the Public Utilities Code section 451, which mandates the following: "Every public utility shall furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities ... as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public." (Pub. Util.