II. Regulatory and Statutory Mandates Relating to DWR Power Procurement
[…] Water Code Section 80110 provides that DWR is entitled to recover in rates amounts sufficient to enable it to comply with Section 80134, which are, under the bond structure currently being undertaken by the Administration and the State Treasurer, the revenues that may be pledged for support of bonds that DWR is authorized to issue pursuant to Section 80130. Section 80134(a) provides:
The department shall, and in any obligation entered into pursuant to this division may covenant to, at least annually, and more frequently as required, establish and revise revenue requirements sufficient, together with any moneys on deposit in the fund, to provide all of the following:
3 The Governor's Proclamation was attached as Appendix A to D.01-01-061. 4 SB7X authorized DWR activities only for a period of twelve days in January. 5 DWR had regularly engaged in electric purchase and sale activities in connection with the State Water Project for a number of years.