XIII. Comments on the Proposed Decision
[…] DWR states that such balancing of needs by periodic off system sales is standard industry practice. Therefore, DWR asserts that it is appropriate to consider all purchased power costs (including losses) incurred in DWR's revenue requirement.
DWR states that sales of surplus power are a byproduct of ongoing adjustments that are inherent in balancing load forecasts which are only estimates of actual load, subject to weather and numerous other uncontrollable factors.
DWR cites Water Code Section 80134(a) which states that DWR's revenue requirements must be sufficient to provide all of DWR's costs "to make payments under any other contracts, agreements, or obligations entered into by it pursuant hereto." DWR states that excluding the cost of power which proves to be surplus from the retail revenue requirement undercuts this statutory directive. Accordingly, DWR asserts that losses on the sale of surplus energy are authorized for recovery by DWR in its revenue requirement.