3.1. Marginal Cost and Revenue Allocation Settlement
[…] However the statute also imposes a cap on the discount. It is not to exceed the average cost that the utility would have incurred in providing comparable services to the tenant directly....[T]he average cost the local utility would have incurred in directly serving the MHP tenants determines the level of the discount.27
The ET discount compensates the MM MHP owner for costs that the utility avoids because the MM MHP owner has submetered all the tenants' spaces rather than have the utility directly serve them. This use of utility avoided costs as a cap or proxy to implement Section 739.5(a) is necessary because park operators do not keep adequate records to implement the plain language of the statute "to cover the reasonable average costs to master-meter customers of providing submeter service."28
PG&E's MM discount methodology as presented in its January 7, 2011 update testimony, dates back to PG&E's 2003 GRC, and is based on a marginal cost based calculation to reflect PG&E's avoided costs in electric submeter discounts.