IV. Implementation of Section 399.25
[…] We find that § 399.25 applies to applications for a certificate authorizing construction of new transmission facilities, either network or gen-tie, that are deemed necessary to facilitate the achievement of the RPS goals.

We reiterate our prior finding that § 399.25 does not apply to facilities that are not constructed by a utility and thus are not brought to the Commission for certification. The relevant portion of § 399.25 (a) reads:

[A]n application of an electrical corporation for a certificate authorizing the construction of new transmission facilities shall be deemed to be necessary to the provision of electric service for purposes of any determination made under Section 1003 if the commission finds that the new facility is necessary to facilitate achievement of the renewable power goals established in Article 16 (commencing with Section 399.11).

Furthermore, while we agree with IEP that the statute can be applied to both new renewable generation requiring transmission upgrades and to existing projects that repower or expand their facilities resulting in a need for new transmission facilities, the provisions of § 399.25 apply only to applications before the Commission from an electrical corporation for a certificate authorizing the construction of new facilities that meet certain criteria.

B. Eligibility for § 399.25 Cost Recovery

The parties maintain that the Commission can facilitate the objectives of the RPS program by providing upfront criteria to identify transmission projects that are eligible for § 399.25 cost recovery.