IV. Implementation of Section 399.25
[…] Making the backstop cost recovery contingent upon an RPS contract is consistent with the requirement in the statute that the transmission project be "necessary" to the achievement of RPS goals. As discussed above, § 399.25 is not meant to substitute for the existing cost recovery mechanisms available to support transmission development, nor is it intended to change the ultimate cost responsibility of generators and utility ratepayers.

C. Section 399.25 Cost Recovery Mechanism

The utilities request that we establish the specific ratemaking mechanism for backstop cost recovery under § 399.25 in this order. As discussed above, § 399.25(b)(2) requires the Commission to direct "the utility to which the generator will be interconnected, where the direction is not preempted by federal law, to seek the recovery through general transmission rates of the costs associated with the transmission facilities." In addition, § 399.25(b)(3) requires the Commission to support the utility's application at FERC. Thus, even though the "backstop" exists in § 399.25(b)(4), the intent of the legislation is clear that recovery of renewable transmission costs from retail ratepayers should be made available as a