Word Document PDF Document
[…] 9 In AL 2526-E SCE refers to "customer and minimum charge revenues" while P.U. Code § 739.9(b) refers only to customer charge revenues. SCE's residential rate schedules include basic and minimum charges, in addition to charges for kWh usage. SCE's basic and minimum charges are assessed on a $ per meter per day basis, and represent "customer charge revenues" as defined in § 739.9(b). References to "customer charge revenues" in this resolution include what SCE calls "customer charge and minimum charge revenues" in AL 2526-E.

10 See General Order 96-B, General Rule 7.5.2.

11 See P.U. Code § 454.

12 D.09-12-048, Finding of Fact 13, O.P. 6.

13 The relevant portion of § 739.9(b) provides "The rates charged residential customers for electricity usage up to the baseline quantities, including any customer charge revenues, shall not exceed 90 percent of the system average rate prior to January 1, 2019, and may not exceed 92.5 percent after that date."

14 In compliance with P.U. Code § 739.9(b), the residential customer charge cost per kWh is derived by dividing forecasted Non-CARE customer charge revenues by forecasted Non-CARE kWh sales, and then added to the Tier 1 rate to calculate the total Tier 1 rate and determine whether that exceeds 90% of SAR. The relevant portion of § 739.9(b) provides: "For purposes of this subdivision, the system average rate shall be determined by dividing the electrical corporation's total revenue requirements for bundled service customers by the adopted forecast of total bundled service sales."

15 P.U. Code § 739.9(c) "This section does not require the commission to increase any residential rate or place any restriction upon, or otherwise limit, the authority of the commission to reduce any residential rate."

16 The rates referred to in the statute are those that are designated by this Commission as Tier 1 and Tier 2 rates.

Top Of Page