Word Document PDF Document
[…] In AL 2526-E, SCE used the Social Security COLA representing the change in the CPI -W from third quarter of 2009 to third quarter 2010, in compliance with P.U. Code § 739.9(a) and D.09-12-048.12 SCE states that the annual percentage change in the CPI for this period (i.e., the 2011 COLA) is 1.5 percent. Energy Division staff's review of the U.S. Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics CPI-W data confirmed the accuracy of the 1.5 percent figure.

P.U. Code § 739.9 and D.09-12-048 establish 3% as the minimum rate increase.

P.U. Code § 739.9(a) and D.09-12-048 require that non-CARE Tier 1 and 2 rate increases are limited to "the annual percentage change in the Consumer Price Index from the prior year plus 1 percent, but not less than 3 percent and not more than 5 percent per year". This means that if the COLA is less than 2 percent, then the non-CARE Tier 1 and 2 increases automatically default to a 3 percent increase. The 2011 COLA is measured at 1.5 percent.