Word Document PDF Document
[…] See D.08-02-034 and D.10-05-051, respectively.

5 SB 1 (2007) established the California Solar Initiative (CSI) program, and allowed CSI program costs to be allocated on a per kWh basis to non-CARE Residential customers' Tier 1 and Tier 2 use, beginning January 1, 2008. See P.U. Code § 2851(d)(2).

6 D.09-12-048, Findings of Fact 4 and 5.

7 In 2009, Senate Bill (SB) X3 6 (Chapter 13, Statutes of 2009-2010 Third Extraordinary Session) suspended the COLA for benefit amounts provided under the CalWORKs program.

8 P.U. Code sec. 739.9(a) provides: "the annual percentage change in the Consumer Price Index shall be calculated using the same formula that was used to determine the annual Social Security Cost of Living Adjustment on January 1, 2008." That formula is based on the CPI for Urban Wage Earners and Clerical Workers (CPI-W). This formula reflects the change in the average CPI-W comparing the immediately preceding third quarter and the third quarter for the year before that.