2. Legal Background
[…] 2. Legal Background

The Commission exercises jurisdiction over the activities of public utilities, including those that are electrical corporations. Pub. Util. Code § 216 defines public utility as ". . . every ... gas corporation, electrical corporation, telephone corporation, ... where the service is performed for, or the commodity is delivered to, the public or any portion thereof." Subsection (b) of this code section goes on to provide: "Whenever any common carrier, toll bridge corporation, pipeline corporation, gas corporation, electrical corporation, telephone corporation, telegraph corporation, water corporation, sewer system corporation, or heat corporation performs a