6. Transphase's Motion to Disqualify President Peevey
[…] In certain instances, the mere appearance of bias may require disqualification. These situations include a financial or personal interest in the outcome of the proceeding.60 Personal animosity toward a party or embroilment in the dispute also may create an impermissible appearance of bias requiring disqualification.61 Transphase has failed to show the appearance of bias or actual bias in this instance.
President Peevey left Edison International and SCE approximately 15 years ago. Moreover, Public Utilities Commissioners are subject to Pub. Util. Code § 303 which prohibits Public Utilities Commissioners from holding "an official relation to" or having a "financial interest in, a person or corporation subject to regulation by the commission."

For these reasons we are denying Transphase's motion. Finally, Transphase has requested information concerning the financial interests of President Peevey and his family in Edison International and SCE so that it may further demonstrate bias.