5.1. The Transfer of Control of AGS
[…] However, CPSD urges the Commission to impose a fine of $10,000 on AGS based on Coughlin's pledge of shares to Chrysalis in violation of Section 854 and $5,000 for DiPasquale's purchase of the shares of AGS Acquisition at auction, because these transactions occurred without prior Commission approval as required by Section 854. CPSD points out that Coughlin was still chairman of AGS at the time of pledging the shares in AGS Acquisition to Chrysalis.
Advance Commission approval of the transfer of control of AGS is required under Section 854. Section 854 (a) states, in pertinent part:
No person or corporation, whether or not organized under the laws of this state, shall merge, acquire, or control...any public utility organized and doing business in this state without first securing authorization to do so from the commission...Any merger, acquisition, or control without that prior authorization shall be void and of no effect.
However, the first question in this case is when the transfer of control of AGS occurred.