5. Discussion
[…] We agree with Bloom that it would be counterproductive to insert a requirement that fuel supplies must come from California by 2012. We also agree that expanding program eligibility to give Level 2 incentives to facilities using directed biogas is likely to increase demand for biogas and stimulate biogas development within California. Thus, we will not modify the Bloom petition as the SGIP PAs suggest on this point.

Finally, Pub Util. Code § 379.6(g) requires the Commission to "provide an additional incentive of 20 percent from existing funds for the installation of eligible distributed generation resources from a California supplier" in administering SGIP.11 Given that the statute refers to "eligible distributed generation resources," and defines a "California supplier" as an entity that manufactures DG resources, we will calculate the 20 percent adder on the DG facility's equipment installation, irrespective of fuel type.