Rule 16.4(d) provides that:
[…] 3 Petition at 10-11.
4 These requirements were set out in the initial RPS legislation, Senate Bill (SB) 1078 (Sher), Stats. 2002, ch. 516. That legislation established December 31, 2017, as the date for meeting the 20% target. SB 107 (Simitian), Stats. 2006, ch. 464, changed the target date to December 31, 2010, but made no other changes to the statutory requirements.
5 At the time of that decision, the 20% target was to be met in 2017.
6 Section 399.15(b)(3) mandates the inclusion of "all electricity sold to retail customers by the Department of Water Resources pursuant to Section 80100 of the Water Code in the calculation of retail sales by an electrical corporation."
7 SB 107 changed the phase-in of ESPs' RPS obligations set in SB 1078 to a uniform starting date of January 1, 2006. (§ 399.12(h)(3).)