Rule 16.4(d) provides that:
[…] The petitioners properly point out that the administration of the RPS program may require adjustments as LSEs, other interested parties, and the Commission gain experience with the program. The Petition identifies one of those circumstances. The petitioners have met their burden under Rule 16.4(d) to justify submission of the Petition more than one year after the effective date of the decisions that are proposed to be modified.
Section 399.15(b) sets the parameters for the APT. It provides that:
The commission shall implement annual procurement targets for each retail seller as follows:
(1) Each retail seller shall . . . increase its total procurement of eligible renewable energy resources by at least an additional 1 percent of retail sales per year so that 20 percent of its retail sales are procured from eligible renewable energy resources no later than December 31, 2010. A retail seller with 20 percent of retail sales procured from eligible renewable energy resources in any year shall not be required to increase its procurement of renewable energy resources in the following year.
(2) For purposes of setting annual procurement targets, the commission shall establish an initial baseline for each retail seller based on the actual percentage of retail sales procured from eligible renewable energy resources in 2001, and to the extent applicable, adjusted going forward pursuant to Section 399.12.4
The Commission took the first steps to implement these procurement metrics in D.03-06-071, the first decision on the RPS program. The Commission noted that "[a]nnual procurement targets are not optional."