Rule 16.4(d) provides that:
[…] It merely requires noting, in any context where it is relevant, that the calculation basis of the RPS procurement percentages may be different prior to 2010, and in 2010 and later years.
These competing arguments based on the practical impact of the calculation do not in themselves justify changing the APT calculation method. GPI's argument based on the language of the RPS statute, however, provides a reasoned basis for revising the calculation for 2010 and any later years in which the APT is 20% of retail sales.
Section 399.15(b)(1) provides that an LSE must increase its RPS-eligible procurement "so that 20 percent of its retail sales are procured from eligible renewable energy resources no later than December 31, 2010." Since the deadline is the last day of 2010, measuring compliance with it requires simply a calculation of the proportion of RPS-eligible energy to total retail sales in 2010. The formula set forth in D.06-10-050 (APT = 20% of prior year total retail sales) does not capture the necessity for RPS