3. Federal Law and Proceeding Scope
[…] Specifically, 16 U.S.C. § 2622(b)(6) now reads:

    (6) (A) Not later than 1 year after December 19, 2007, each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority) and each nonregulated utility shall commence the consideration referred to in section 2621 of this title, or set a hearing date for consideration, with respect to the standards established by paragraphs (17) through (18) of section 2621(d) of this title.

In addition, we note that 16 U.S.C. § 2622(d) states:

(d) Prior State actions. Subsections (b) and (c) of this section shall not apply to the standards established by paragraphs (11) through (13) and paragraphs (16) through (19) of section 111(d) [16 USCS § 2621(d)] in the case of any electric utility in a State if, before the enactment of this subsection -- (1) the State has implemented for such utility the standard concerned (or a comparable standard); (2) the State regulatory authority for such State or relevant nonregulated electric utility has conducted a proceeding to consider implementation of the standard concerned (or a comparable standard) for such utility; or (3) the State legislature has voted on the implementation of such standard (or a comparable standard) for such utility.

16 U.S.C. § 2622 also states: