3. Federal Law and Proceeding Scope
[…] The Commission is to "make a determination concerning whether or not it is appropriate to implement such standard to carry out the purposes of this chapter." In making this determination, PURPA requires the Commission to provide public notice, make the determination in writing, make findings that support the determination based on evidence presented, and make the determination available to the public.

Furthermore, the "purposes of this chapter" are defined not in EISA, but in § 2611 of PURPA. It reads as follows:

16 U.S.C. § 2611:

The purposes of this chapter are to encourage: (1) conservation of energy supplied by electric utilities; (2) the optimization of the efficiency of use of facilities and resources by electric utilities; and (3) equitable rates to electric consumers.

In addition, even if the Commission determines that a requirement would advance the purposes of the act, the Commission has authority under PURPA to either implement or decline to implement the standard.