3. Federal Law and Proceeding Scope
[…] The law delegates to the state broad power, to the extent consistent with state law, to determine the specific requirements of the standards as long as they are "consistent with the purposes of this chapter."

Finally, 16 U.S.C. § 2622 requests that the states make the determinations required by 16 U.S.C. § 2621. EISA amended 16 U.S.C. § 2622(b), which generally contains time limitations, to add a timetable for a state's determinations of whether to adopt the standards proposed in 16 U.S.C. § 2621(d)(18) and (19). Specifically, 16 U.S.C. § 2622(b)(6) now reads:

    (6) (A) Not later than 1 year after December 19, 2007, each State regulatory authority (with respect to each electric utility for which it has ratemaking authority) and each nonregulated utility shall commence the consideration referred to in section 2621 of this title, or set a hearing date for consideration, with respect to the standards established by paragraphs (17) through (18) of section 2621(d) of this title.

In addition, we note that 16 U.S.C. § 2622(d) states:

(d) Prior State actions. Subsections (b) and (c) of this section shall not apply to the standards established by paragraphs (11) through (13) and paragraphs (16) through (19) of section 111(d) [16 USCS § 2621(d)] in the case of any electric utility in a State if, before the enactment of this subsection -- (1) the State has implemented for such utility the standard concerned (or a comparable standard); (2) the State regulatory authority for such State or relevant nonregulated electric utility has conducted a proceeding to consider implementation of the standard concerned (or a comparable standard) for such utility; or (3) the State legislature has voted on the implementation of such standard (or a comparable standard) for such utility.

16 U.S.C. § 2622 also states:

In the case of the standards established by paragraphs (16) through (19) of section 111(d) [16 USCS § 2621(d)], the reference contained in this subsection to the date of enactment of this Act shall be deemed to be a reference to the date of enactment of such paragraphs [enacted Dec. 19, 2007].