Under the rules of statutory construction, the Commission must
[…] Affirmative selection may only be done on an opt-in, not opt-out, basis. In light of these considerations, AB 80 can only be interpreted as authorizing MPP participants to offer community aggregation service on an opt-in basis.
We find the statutory language ambiguous, however, on whether AB 80 granted Cerritos a complete exemption from the suspension of direct access service or an exemption only up to its entitlement share of generation power from MPP. Under § 366.1(b), MPP participants may serve as community aggregators "if the Magnolia Power Project has been constructed and is otherwise capable of beginning deliveries of electricity to the existing project participants." However, it is not clear whether construction of MPP is a condition precedent before Cerritos would be exempt from the direct access suspension or whether power delivered from MPP is exempt from the direct access suspension.