3. Discussion
[…] A transfer of control occurs when there is a complete change of ownership in either the utility or its parent.

In the current case, Holding, an entity that has had no ownership interest at all in Nobel, Inc. or NobelTel, is acquiring a 100% interest in the parent company, Nobel, Inc. Therefore, instead of the requested authority for an indirect transfer of ownership, we treat this application as a request for transfer of ownership.

3.4. Transfer Should be Approved on a Prospective Basis Only

In this application, Applicants request authority under § 854 for Holding to acquire control of NobelTel through the purchase of 100% of its capital stock. Section 854(a) states, in pertinent part:

No person or corporation, whether or not organized under the laws of this state, shall merge, acquire, or control . . . any public utility organized and doing business in this state without first securing authorization to do so from the commission . . . Any merger, acquisition, or control without that prior authorization shall be void and of no effect.