4. Discussion
[…] 117 If and when the Commission changes or augments the RPS procurement approval process, appropriate changes can be made in the STCs.
118 Contracts that have not yet been approved should be amended to include the STCs adopted in this decision. Pending advice letters should be amended to show that the contracts contain the required STCs. (See D.07-11-025.)
119 This date is used because 2008 is the first year that WREGIS issued certificates; it is also the first year data from WREGIS is reported to the CEC to verify RPS procurement. (RPS Eligibility Guidebook at 46.)
120 Section 365.1 was added by SB 695 (Kehoe), Stats. 2009, ch. 337. Section 365.1(c)(1) provides that:
Once the commission has authorized additional direct transactions pursuant to subdivision (b), it shall do ... the following:
(1) Ensure that other providers are subject to the same requirements that are applicable to the state's three largest electrical corporations under any programs or rules adopted by the commission to implement the resource adequacy provisions of Section 380, the renewables portfolio standard provisions of Article 16 (commencing with Section 399.11), and the requirements for the electricity sector adopted by the State Air Resources Board pursuant to the California Global Warming Solutions Act of 2006 (Division 25.5 (commencing with Section 38500) of the Health and Safety Code). This requirement applies notwithstanding any prior decision of the commission to the contrary. . . .
121 These commenters include PG&E, TransAlta, AReM and Aglet.
122 Three issues were transferred to R.08-08-009 in April 2009.