4. Discussion
[…] It states that "[n]o purchases of renewable energy credits may be eligible for consideration as an above-market cost." (§ 399.15(d)(2)(D).) Thus, TREC purchases are not eligible for any above-market funds set aside pursuant to § 399.15(d)(1). No IOU is required to purchase TRECs to meet RPS obligations if it has otherwise exceeded its cost limitation for bundled contracts (§ 399.16(a)(8)).92 However, IOUs should also have the ability to enter into voluntary TREC transactions even if the cost limitation has been reached, as they do with bundled contracts. (See § 399.15(d)(4).)
Section 399.16(a)(4) provides that "[a]ll revenues received by an electrical corporation for the sale of a renewable energy credit shall be credited to the benefit of ratepayers." The respondent utilities should promptly take steps to include all TREC transactions in their energy resource recovery accounts (ERRA) or energy cost adjustment accounts (ECAC), or equivalents, such as power purchase adjustment accounts, as appropriate.