4. Discussion
[…] It does not apply to any contracts approved by the Commission prior to the effective date of this decision.
Like the limit on TRECs usage, this cap on the prices of TRECs used for RPS compliance should be a temporary one. This price cap will terminate December 31, 2011, unless the Commission acts to review, extend, or modify it, or to terminate the price cap prior to its expiration. If there is a new legally binding RPS goal, the price cap may be reviewed in light of the new goal.
Section 399.15(d) provides for a limitation on the total above-market costs expended for RPS procurement by IOUs and makes available a limited amount of money to cover above-market costs. It states that "[n]o purchases of renewable energy credits may be eligible for consideration as an above-market cost." (§ 399.15(d)(2)(D).) Thus, TREC purchases are not eligible for any above-market funds set aside pursuant to § 399.15(d)(1).