4. Discussion
[…] 63 Those that entered commercial operation on or after January 1, 2005.
UCS points out that this fixed date for determining whether a facility is "new" becomes less relevant with each passing year. Nothing in this decision depends on this determination, so we do not address it. We do, however, note that it would be useful to be able to determine more precisely when a "new" facility has become an "existing" facility.
64 Contracts with durations of 10 years or more.
65 Section 399.14(b) provides that:
The commission may authorize a retail seller to enter into a contract of less than 10 years' duration with an eligible renewable energy resource, if the commission has established, for each retail seller, minimum quantities of eligible renewable energy resources to be procured either through contracts of at least 10 years' duration or from new facilities commencing commercial operations on or after January 1, 2005.
At the time D.07-05-028 was issued, this statutory requirement was found in § 399.14(b)(2). Prior § 399.14(b)(1) was repealed by SB 1036 (Perata), Stats. 2007, ch. 685 and the section was renumbered.
66 D.07-05-028, Ordering Paragraph 5.