3. Discussion
[…] 16 As DRA points out in its opening comments on the Proposed Decision (PD) that was issued on March 19, 2010, other provisions of the Public Utilities Code require us to take effects on employment into account in making our decisions. Section 854(c), for example, instructs that in evaluating any proposed merger, acquisition, or change of control of a public utility that meets the $500 million threshold set forth in § 854(b), the Commission shall take into account whether the proposed transaction is "fair and reasonable to affected utility employees" and will be "beneficial on an overall basis to state and local economies, and to the communities in the area . . ." However, DRA has not cited any case in which employment effects were considered as a factor in an application filed solely under § 851.