II. DISCUSSION
[…] Finding No. 11 states: "The Commission finds CD's application of a benefit to salary ratio of 42% for ratemaking purposes to be reasonable." In its rehearing application, Ponderosa challenges the legal sufficiency of this finding. It argues that the finding is a conclusory statement of an ultimate fact without reference to basic facts, which is not supported by evidence in the record. (Rehrg. App., p. 6.) This argument has no merit.

1. Finding No. 11 is legally sufficient.

Public Utilities Code section 1705 provides:

The decision shall contain, separately stated, findings of fact and conclusions of law by the [C]omission on all issues material to the order or decision.

As the Court noted in California Manufacturers Assn. v. Public Utilities Com. (1979) 24 Cal.3d 251, 258-259: