6. Does Item 5 of the Installation Policy and Procedures in MPower's Master Service Agreement Violate Public Utilities Code Section 451?
[…] To accept Cingular's argument would require us to conclude that it is just and reasonable for a wireless provider to charge its customers an ETF to cancel a wireless service contract immediately after activation of the wireless telephone, when the customer has been misled as to the coverage area and level of service, and when the wireless provider admits that the best way for the customer to determine whether the service is adequate for his or her needs is to try out the phone for a period of time. This conclusion would be unreasonable. (140 Cal.App. 4th at 739-40.)

19 Civil Code § 1670.5 provides in full:

(a) If the Court finds as a matter of law the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.

(b) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose, and effect to aid the court in making the determination.

20 As noted above, Mpower acknowledges on page 14 of its Opening Brief that it supplied the DSL modem that Edelweiss used.