6. Does Item 5 of the Installation Policy and Procedures in MPower's Master Service Agreement Violate Public Utilities Code Section 451?
[…] 6. Does Item 5 of the Installation Policy and Procedures in MPower's Master Service Agreement Violate Public Utilities Code Section 451?

As noted above, UCAN's final major contention is that Mpower's insistence on being paid for the international long distance calls in dispute here violates Section 451 of the Public Utilities Code, which requires that "all rules made by a public utility affecting or pertaining to its charges or service to the public shall be just and reasonable." Section 451 also provides:

All charges demanded or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities, for any product or commodity furnished or to be furnished or any service rendered or to be rendered shall be just and reasonable. Every unjust or unreasonable charge demanded or received for such product or commodity or service is unlawful.

One of the Commission's most recent discussions of the scope of § 451 is found in D.04-09-062, the decision resulting from the Commission's investigation into marketing practices of Cingular Wireless.