III. COMMENTS
[…] When the Director determines that it is the best interest of the State based on exigent circumstances, s/he may negotiate a contract without following the procedures that are otherwise required by Section IV of this General Order.

2 A sole source transaction includes a contract for goods or services when only a single business enterprise is given the opportunity to offer the state a price for those goods or services. State Contracting Manual, Section 5.70. p. 61.

3 'Government Code Section 4529.5 provides:

"Any individual or firm proposing to provide construction project management services pursuant to this chapter shall provide evidence that the individual or firm and its personnel carrying out onsite responsibilities have expertise and experience in construction project design review and evaluation, construction mobilization and supervision, bid evaluation, project scheduling, cost-benefit analysis, claims review and negotiation, and general management and administration of a construction project."

Previous PageTop Of PageGo To First Page