3.1. Southern California Gas Company and San Diego Gas & Electric Company
[…] 7 Pub. Util. Code § 216(h). An ESP is an entity that provides electric supply services to Direct Access customers within an investor owned utility's service territory. An ESP may also provide certain metering and billing services to its Direct Access customers. ESPs remain subject to the Commission's specific jurisdiction over procurement-related obligations and consumer protections.
8 Electric Tariff Rule 22 governs Direct Access service to ESPs.
9 Section 740.3(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "The commission, in cooperation with the State Energy Conservation and Development Commission, the State Air Resources Board, air quality management districts and air pollution control districts, regulated electrical and gas corporations, and the motor vehicle industry, shall evaluate and implement policies to promote the development of equipment and infrastructure needed to facilitate the use of electric power and natural gas to fuel
low-emission vehicles."
10 In Story v. Richardson (1921) 186 Cal. 162, the Supreme Court found "The test to determine a public use is whether the public has a legal right to the use, which cannot be gainsaid, or denied, or withdrawn, at the pleasure of the owner.