7. Assignment of Proceeding
[…] I cannot agree with the decision that there is no need for consideration of potential sanctions against SCE for failing to comply with the Commission's rules simply because the correct facts ultimately came to light and SCE belatedly admitted that it had provided misleading information to the Commission.

Returning to the issue of SCE's recovery of over $170 million in new investment in Four Corners, AB 1368 was clear regarding what sorts of long term investments are allowed and which are not. P.U.Code Section 8341(b) (1) states:

The commission shall not approve a long-term financial commitment by an electrical corporation unless any baseload generation supplied under the long-term financial commitment complies with the greenhouse gases emission performance standard established by the commission pursuant to subdivision (d)