5. Discussion
[…] The Legislature also required the Commission to oversee third-party billing on California telephone bills. The Legislature adopted specific statutory protections for subscribers, and allowed the Commission to "adopt rules, regulations, and issue decisions and orders, as necessary, to safeguard the rights of consumers and enforce the provisions of this article." (§ 2889.9(i).)

Section 2890(a) places all authority for all charges on a telephone bill with the subscriber: "A telephone bill may only contain charges for products or services, the purchase of which the subscriber has authorized." Where a dispute arises about authorization, the same statute goes on to further protect the subscriber: "[i]n the case of a dispute, there is a rebuttable presumption that an unverified charge for a product or service was not authorized by the subscriber and that the subscriber is not