A. The Decision Does Not Effectuate An Unlawful Taking.
[…] App., p. 69.) They further allege that the Decision's findings that shareholders did not pay for stock obtained as patronage refunds, and that the Commission considered long-term debt in Rehearing Applicants' 1997 rate case, lack underlying evidentiary support. (Reh. App., pp. 69-70.) Finally, they claim that the Decision fails to include findings on critical, material issues raised by Rehearing Applicants regarding the Decision's conclusion that ratepayers paid for the RTB stock. (Reh. App., p. 70.) These allegations of error lack merit.
Section 1705 provides that Commission decisions "shall contain, separately stated, findings of fact and conclusions of law by the commission on all issues material to the order or decision." (Pub. Util. Code, § 1705.) Relevant case law instructs that our findings must afford a rational basis for judicial review and allow parties to understand why the case was lost. (See, e.g., Utility Consumers' Action Network v.