5.1. Insufficient Showing that the Water is Being Held Out for Public Use
[…] With approval of the assignment going forward, Empire owns a 82.40% controlling interest in 350 IWC which in turn owns a 78.3% controlling interest in the now canal-less Canal Company. By one degree of separation Empire becomes affiliated with and in control of the Canal Company. Under these circumstances, to find Empire, an ongoing entity, in violation of § 854 concerning one side of the assignment transaction, as we do next, is an appropriate action.
Section § 854(a), which applies to corporations in general that acquire or obtain control of a public utility, provides:
854. (a) No person or corporation, whether or not organized under the laws of this state, shall merge, acquire, or control either directly or indirectly any public utility organized and doing business in this state without first securing authorization to do so from the commission. The commission may establish by order or rule the definitions of what constitute merger, acquisition, or control activities which are subject to this section. Any merger, acquisition, or control without that prior authorization shall be void and of no effect. No public utility organized and doing business under the laws of this state, and no subsidiary or affiliate of, or corporation holding a controlling interest in a public utility, shall aid or abet any violation of this section.