4. Discussion
[…] 25 CARE comments at 8-9.

26 Cal. Health and Safety Code, § 38501, et seq.

27 See e.g., D.07-12-052 at 2-5, 243; D.08-10-037 at 2-3.

28 D.08-10-037 at 237-238, CARB Scoping Plan at 43-44, 2009 IEPR at 97-98.

29 D.04-01-050 at 63, D.07-12-052 at 205, D.08-11-008 at 20.

30 See e.g. D.03-12-062 at 38-40.

31 D.07-09-040 at 67, Resolution E-4246 (July 10, 2009) (adopting Market Index Formula).

32 D.07-09-040 at 68.

33 See e.g. D.07-12-052 at 148-151.

34 See e.g. D.07-12-052 at 106, 111-112, 115.

35 Stats. 2009, Ch. 337. Section 365.1(c), by its own terms, becomes effective "[o]nce the commission has authorized additional direct transactions pursuant to subdivision (b) ... " D.10-03-022 authorized and implemented a plan for increased limits in the allowed level of direct access transactions within the IOUs' service territories.

36 D.06-07-029 at 7.

37 D.09-12-042 at 21-25, aff'd, D.10-04-055 at 11-18.

38 D.06-02-032 at 2-3.

39 Id. at 25-27

40 Id. at 26.