4. Discussion
[…] To the extent the GHG Emissions Reduction Targets are modified, the ESP and CCA obligations will also be modified to reflect any final CARB rules or regulations. Thus, whatever CHP-related rules and regulations CARB ultimately adopts for all LSEs as a part of its implementation of AB 32, the Proposed Settlement allows for the incorporation of these final rules and regulations for the IOUs, ESPs and CCAs.

Third, Pub. Util. Code section 365.1(c)(2), enacted as part of SB 695, requires the Commission to allocate the net capacity costs and resource adequacy benefits to all customers, including CCAs, ESP and CCA customers, when it authorizes or directs the IOUs "to obtain generation resources that the commission determines are needed to meet system or local area reliability needs for the benefit of all customers in the electrical corporation's distribution service territory." By approving the Proposed Settlement and directing the IOUs to meet the CHP procurement targets included on behalf of all retail customers in their service territories, the Commission would trigger this provision of SB 695, since CHP resources provide system and local area reliability benefits,