VI. DISCUSSION -- LEGAL BACKGROUND, POTENTIAL VIOLATIONS
[…] (A) in which any person provides or purports to provide-

        (i) audio information or audio entertainment produced or packaged by such person; ... or

        (iii) any service, including the provision of a product, the charges for which are assessed on the basis of the completion of the call;

      (B) for which the caller pays a per-call or per-time-interval charge that is greater than, or in addition to, the charge for transmission of the call.

Section 228(b)(5) requires that "any service described in subparagraphs
(A) and B) of subsection (i)(1) be offered only through the use of certain telephone number prefixes and area codes," which the FCC has limited to the 900 area codes.98 For all pay-per-call services coming within the statutory definition, section 228 prescribes further requirements: charges for such services must be clearly disclosed; and charges for such services may be made only (a) pursuant to a written