VI. DISCUSSION -- LEGAL BACKGROUND, POTENTIAL VIOLATIONS
[…] Whether a charge has been authorized is in large part dependent on whether the nature of the service and the amount of the charge were fully disclosed. A customer cannot authorize something of which she is uninformed.120 We will thus inquire into whether there was a contractual meeting of the minds between Telseven/Calling 10 and its customers. If the evidence shows that Respondents charged customers for DA services without disclosing sufficient information to allow them to knowingly authorize the charge, Respondents could also be in violation of P. U. Code § 2890.121

We are cognizant of Respondents' possible defense to these allegations under Code § 2890(d)(2)(D), which provides that "evidence that a call was dialed is prima facie evidence of authorization." Customer complaints denying authorization or denying all knowledge of Respondents, however, may rebut that presumption.122 The issue of authorization is a factual, or mixed legal and factual, question in this case.123

E. Billing Violations - Failure to Place Complete and Accurate Information about Their Charges, and Identity of Service Provider, on Consumers' Bills, Violates Public Utilities Code §§ 451 and 2890.

P.U. Code § 2890(d)(2)(B) requires that "any person, corporation, or billing agent that charges subscribers for products or services on a telephone bill" must include in the bill the "name of the party responsible for generating the charge" in addition to the name and number of the "entity responsible for resolving disputes." P.U. Code § 2890(d) states that a "billing telephone company shall clearly identify ... each person, corporation, or billing agent that generates a charge on a subscriber's bill." These sections are consistent with section 64.2401 of Title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations, which requires that the "name of the service provider associated with each charge [on a consumer's phone bill] must be clearly and conspicuously identified on the telephone bill."