VI. DISCUSSION -- LEGAL BACKGROUND, POTENTIAL VIOLATIONS
[…] B. Disclosure Violations - Failure to Adequately Disclose the Total Price for the Service, and Other Information Material to Consumer Choice, Violates Public Utilities Code §§ 451 and 2896.

Two statutes frame the Commission's disclosure requirements.

P.U. Code § 451 requires that all public utilities not only charge just and reasonable rates, but also maintain "just and reasonable service [and] instrumentalities," and that the rules "affecting or pertaining to its charges or service to the public shall be just and reasonable." The Commission has interpreted § 451's reasonableness mandate to require that utilities provide "accurate consumer information by a readily accessible means, refrain from misleading or potentially misleading marketing practices, and ensure their representatives assist customers by providing