VI. DISCUSSION -- LEGAL BACKGROUND, POTENTIAL VIOLATIONS
[…] 97 Id. at fn. 16 (emphasis added), citing 47 U.S.C. § 228(c)(7)(E). Section 228 applies, on its face, only to pay-per-call services offered through 900 numbers, which begs the question of whether Respondents' service should be offered over a 900 number instead of an equal access or dial-around number.

98 Id. at ¶ 22 ("Commission requires services meeting the pay-per-call definition to be accessed only through 900 numbers").

99 In addition to the provision of 15 U.S.C. § 5711 quoted above (fn. 85 and accompanying text), 47 U.S.C. §§ 228(c)(8) and (9) provide that pay-per-call charges must be assessed either pursuant to a presubscription agreement that clearly discloses the charges, or paid by credit card where the "service provider includes in response to each call an introductory disclosure message" that

(A) clearly states that there is a charge for the call;

(B) clearly states the service's total cost per minute and any other fees for the service or for any service to which the caller may be transferred;