VI. DISCUSSION -- LEGAL BACKGROUND, POTENTIAL VIOLATIONS
[…] Regardless of the legal status of Respondents' use of toll-free numbers under federal law, the control of a million toll-free numbers as a means of delivering a potentially deceptive marketing intercept, one the customer is in no way seeking, presents a troubling scenario. We will examine whether this conduct constitutes "adequate, efficient, just, and reasonable service ... necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public" under section 451, and whether it meets section 451's requirement "rules affecting or pertaining to [such] charges or service to the public shall be just and reasonable."113

D. Billing Violations - Placing Unauthorized Charges on Consumer Telephone Bills Violates P.U. Code 2890.

P.U. Code § 2890 (a) provides that "A telephone bill may only contain charges for products or services, the purchase of which the subscriber has authorized."