VI. DISCUSSION -- LEGAL BACKGROUND, POTENTIAL VIOLATIONS
[…] The FCC defines hoarding as "the acquisition by a toll-free subscriber from a Responsible Organization of more toll-free numbers than the toll-free subscriber intends to use for the provision of toll-free service."108 The Commission will consider whether Respondents use any of their toll-free numbers in the provision of a toll-free service, or whether they are merely instruments used by Respondents to market their DA services.

The definition of hoarding also includes "number brokering, which is the selling of a toll-free number by a private entity for a fee."109 Section 52.107 of Code of Federal Regulations Title 47 further provides:

(1) Toll free subscribers shall not hoard toll free numbers.

(2) No person or entity shall acquire a toll free number for the purpose of selling the toll free number to another entity or to a person for a fee.

(3) Routing multiple toll free numbers to a single toll free subscriber will create a rebuttable presumption that the toll free subscriber is hoarding or brokering toll free numbers.110