The Joint Carriers filed comments opposing the PD as creating an unwieldy new construction permitting regime and recommended changes to the text of
[…] Section 709 further expresses California's telecommunications policies include encouraging "the development and deployment of new technologies."
37 See also Public Utilities Code Section 709.6 which required the Commission to commence a proceeding to consider whether to establish a new regulatory framework that, among other things, "[e]ncourages the provision of advanced, high-speed digital telecommunications services to the public."; Public Utilities Code Section 882(a), which directs the Commission to open a proceeding to "consider ways to ensure that advanced telecommunications services are made available as ubiquitously and economically as possible, in a timely fashion, to California's citizens, institutions, and businesses; Executive Order S-23-06, which directed the Commission and other state agencies to assist with the implementation of efforts to increase broadband deployment in California, including streamlining access to public Rights-of-Way and resolving Rights-Of-Way disputes in favor of accelerating