SCGC also supports linking the interruptible OSD rate to the FAR charge.
7 As an alternative, SCE suggests that the rate cap for OSD be examined in the 18 month FAR update proceeding, which SoCalGas and SDG&E filed on March 29, 2010 in A.10-03-028. Since the August 19, 2010 scoping memo in A.10-03-028 did not expand that proceeding to include a review of what the rate cap for OSD service should be, we decline to adopt this alternative suggestion of SCE.
8 As discussed in section 3.3.2.2., the base rate for interruptible OSD service is 5 cents per Dth.
9 This section is found in 18 Code of Federal Regulations § 284.224(h)(1), which defines a "Hinshaw pipeline" to mean "any person engaged in the transportation of natural gas which is not subject to the jurisdiction of the [FERC] under the Natural Gas Act solely by reason of section 1(c) of the Natural Gas Act."
10 In contrast, a Hinshaw pipeline that does not have a blanket certificate is not authorized to sell or transport natural gas in interstate commerce as an intrastate pipeline. (18 CFR § 284.224(g).)