A. Commission Jurisdiction over CCAs
[…] As discussed above, in D.10-07-045, the Commission previously authorized cost recovery pursuant to section 365.1(c)(2). Accordingly, the request for oral argument should be denied.
2 Section 365.1 was enacted as part of Senate Bill ("SB") 695 (Stats. 2009, ch. 337). All subsequent section references are to the Public Utilities Code, unless otherwise specified.
3 The Commission is still required to comply with section 380(e), which provides: "Each load-serving entity shall be subject to the same requirements for resource adequacy and the renewables portfolio standard program that are applicable to electrical corporations pursuant to this section, or otherwise required by law, or by order or decision of the commission. (Pub. Util. Code, § 380, subd. (e).) Section 380(e) does not exempt CCAs.
4 Finding of Fact ("FOF") 20, which discusses possible adjustments to the GHG Emissions Reduction Targets omits that Commission approval would be required for any adjustment to take effect. (D.10-12-035, p. 62 [FOF 20].)