(See 16 U.S.C. §§ 824i, 824k; CAISO Tariff, Section 2.1.)

38 SCE's application was revised and re-submitted in September 2010. (D.10-12-052, p. 7.)

39 Because CBD and WWP challenge the adequacy of the state-mandated EIR, the environmental review document is referred to as the "EIR" although it is, technically, a Final Joint EIR/EIS.

40 Under Public Resources Code section 21167, subdivision (c), a party must commence litigation within 30 days of the filing of the NOD, but this requirement is equitably tolled by sections 1731 and 1756 which require that an application for rehearing must be filed and denied before "a cause of action arising out of any order or decision of the commission shall accrue in any court[.]" (Pub. Util. Code, § 1731, subd. (b).)