6.1. Background on Rehearing D.98-08-033
[…] (26 USC § 11.)
For federal income tax purposes, the predominant forms of business are "C" Corporations and "S" Corporations. "C" Corporation earnings are taxed first as net earnings at the corporate entity level, and secondly, after the earnings are distributed to shareholders as dividends. Each shareholder is liable for taxes on the dividends.
"S" Corporations are taxed as partnerships. There is no federal income tax on partnerships because partnerships do not pay an income tax on their earnings at the entity-level. IRC § 701 provides: "A Partnership as such shall not be subject to the income tax imposed by this chapter. Persons carrying on business as partners shall be liable for income tax only in their separate or individual capacities." (26 USC § 701.) In other words, the government taxes the individual partners on their share of the partnership's earnings.
The tax law does not explicitly define a partnership.