6.1. Background on Rehearing D.98-08-033
[…] SFPP's income could be eventually taxable in the hands of SFPP's upstream owners, regardless of the amount of cash SFPP actually distributes to them. The amount of tax paid on income SFPP generates depends on the tax situation of each of its owners--including the possibility that the tax obligation may be passed on to a further, indirect owner of SFPP.
There is a legal distinction between corporations and partnerships. Corporations are separate legal entities that receive income in their own right, and, subject to applicable law and regulations, pay tax on it. Section 11(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) provides: "A tax is hereby imposed for each taxable year on the taxable income of every corporation." (26 USC § 11.)
For federal income tax purposes, the predominant forms of business are "C" Corporations and "S" Corporations. "C" Corporation earnings are taxed first as net earnings at the corporate entity level, and secondly, after the earnings are distributed to shareholders as dividends.