6.1. Background on Rehearing D.98-08-033
[…] (26 USC § 701.) In other words, the government taxes the individual partners on their share of the partnership's earnings.
The tax law does not explicitly define a partnership. The definition or characteristics of this operating structure draw from principles of business law where a partnership is a union of two or more individuals or entities, as co-owners for the purpose of carrying on a business, venture, or other activity for profit. However, a definition by exclusion is provided in IRC § 761(a) which states: "For purposes of this subtitle, the term `partnership' includes a syndicate, group, pool, joint venture or other unincorporated organization through or by means of which any business, financial operation, or venture is carried on, and which is not, within the meaning of this title (subtitle), a corporation or a trust or estate." (26 USC § 761.)
At the practical level the Internal Revenue Service states:
Generally, a partnership does not pay tax on its income but "passes through" any profits or losses to its partners. Partners must include partnership items on their tax returns.