PG&E argues that imposing the customer charge will help contribute toward realigning rates more closely with costs of service. PG&E characteriz
[…] TURN supports its position with the opinion of the Legislative Counsel Bureau (attorneys for the state Legislature). The Legislative Counsel opinion was produced in response to an inquiry from Senator Kehoe, the primary author of SB 695.12 The Legislative Counsel concluded that an electrical corporation formerly subject to Section 80110 of the Water Code may not increase or institute a fixed monthly customer charge in addition to increasing commodity rates by the maximum percentages provided under Sec. 739.1 and 739.9.
The pertinent provisions of Sec. 739.1(b)(2) authorize the Commission to grant increases in "rates in effect for CARE program participants for electricity usage up to 130 percent of baseline quantities" by prescribed amounts "not to exceed 3 percent per year."