PG&E argues that imposing the customer charge will help contribute toward realigning rates more closely with costs of service. PG&E characteriz
[…] DRA supports inclining block residential rates, and believes this can be achieved with PG&E's proposed CIA mechanism. DRA believes that tiered generation rate components made more sense during the energy crisis when the cost of electricity was manipulated and made artificially expensive. DRA is unaware of a need to collect generation costs via tiered generation rate components in the present environment.
MEA and CCSF take issue with PG&E's proposal, arguing that it is anticompetitive by attempting to undermine competitive generation service, particularly by CCAs. Sec. 366.2(c)(9) provides that "All electrical corporations shall cooperate fully with any community choice aggregators that investigate, pursue, or implement community choice aggregation programs." MEA argues, however, that PG&E's CIA proposal would inflict damage on MEA customers and would impose a barrier to MEA's future progress.