PG&E argues that imposing the customer charge will help contribute toward realigning rates more closely with costs of service. PG&E characteriz
[…] Thus, by examining the legislative intent, we resolve the ambiguity in favor of interpreting customer charges as being included within the intended use of the term "rates" in Sec. 739.1(b)(2) and 739.9(a).
We disagree with PG&E that omission of the phrase "including any customer charges" from Sec. 739.9(a) means that the cap on the "increase [in] the rates" referenced therein applies only to the volumetric rate, but not to fixed customer charges.
Section 739.9(b) imposes a limitation on rate increases that expressly states that "rates charged residential customers for electricity usage up to the baseline quantities, including any customer charge revenues, shall not exceed 90 percent of the system average rate prior to January 1, 2019, and may not exceed 92.5 percent after that date." (Emphasis added.) Sec. 739.9(a) has similar language as Sec. 739.9(b), but omits the phrase "including any customer charge revenues."