PG&E argues that imposing the customer charge will help contribute toward realigning rates more closely with costs of service. PG&E characteriz
[…] The pertinent provisions of Sec. 739.1(b)(2) authorize the Commission to grant increases in "rates in effect for CARE program participants for electricity usage up to 130 percent of baseline quantities" by prescribed amounts "not to exceed 3 percent per year."
Sec. 739.9(a) prescribes that any "increase [in] the rates charged residential customers for electricity usage up 130 percent of the baseline quantities" be capped at the "annual percentage changes in the Consumer Price Index from the prior year plus 1 percent, but not less than 3 percent and not more than 5 percent per year." TURN interprets these restrictions to include fixed customer charges.