3. Discussion
[…] Even if the effective date of the law is after the opening date of the compliance period, setting the compliance period in this way is within the authority of the Legislature.16 As a practical matter, as PG&E points out, this first compliance period extends for three years. Retail sellers will have time to adjust to the new statutory requirements well before they must demonstrate compliance with the 2011-2013 procurement quantity requirements.

New § 399.15(b)(2)(B) mandates that, for the first compliance period under the new statute, the Commission must "require procurement for each retail seller equal to an average of 20% of retail sales." The Ruling includes a straw proposal for setting the target for each of the three years in this compliance period as 20% of retail sales.17 Many parties endorse the straw proposal.18