3. Discussion
[…] (4) In the event that a retail seller fails to procure sufficient eligible renewable energy resources in a given year to meet any annual target established pursuant to this subdivision, the retail seller shall procure additional eligible renewable energy resources in subsequent years to compensate for the shortfall, subject to the limitation on costs for electrical corporations established pursuant to subdivision (d).

See also the Commission decisions implementing the prior procurement targets, including Decision (D.) 03-06-071, D.06-10-050, and D.08-02-008.

13 Prior § 399.14(a)(C)(i) requires:

[f]lexible rules for compliance, including rules permitting retail sellers to apply excess procurement in one year to subsequent years or inadequate procurement in one year to no more than the following three years. The flexible rules for compliance shall apply to all years, including years before and after a retail seller procures at least 20 percent of total retail sales of electricity from eligible renewable energy resources.

14 CalWEA/LSA, DRA, GPI, IEP, PG&E, Reid, SCE, SDG&E, Sierra Club California, TURN/CUE, and UCS take this position.

15 They include Calpine, MEA, Noble Solutions, PacifiCorp, and Shell.