The statute requires that ESPs cover the appropriate amount of any re-entry fees to avoid imposing costs on other customers of the electric corpora
[…] DRA argues that involuntarily returned customers are responsible for all re-entry fees and incremental costs, regardless of the time period over which they are incurred, to prevent cost shifting to bundled service customers.
DRA argues that even if load serving entities are better hedged and have a greater portion of long term contracts as compared with those that defaulted in 2001, a sudden, en mass return of ESP customers to bundled service remains a possibility. DRA argues that these factors should be taken into consideration in determining the ESP security requirement.
We interpret § 394.25 (e) as holding the ESP financially responsible for all re-entry fees, from a mass involuntary return of its DA customers to the IOU. The financial security requirement specified in § 394.25(e) must be sufficient to cover "any re-entry fee imposed on [the involuntarily returned DA customer] that the commission deems is necessary to avoid imposing costs on other customers of the electrical corporation..."
Section 394.25(e) gives the Commission discretion to determine "any