Michael R. Peevey is the assigned Commissioner and David M. Gamson is the assigned ALJ in this proceeding.
[…] 7. The expiration of the system benefits charge in Pub. Util. Code § 399.8 on January 1, 2012 in the areas of RD&D and renewables will jeopardize the continuance of ratepayer and public interest benefits in these areas in the absence of alternative funding.
8. Despite the expiration of funding for the PGC, § 399.8 remains in effect, to be considered as policy direction. Section 399.8 provides for specific funding levels for "prudent investments in energy efficiency, renewable energy, and research, development and demonstration," but does not limit itself to programs with ratepayer benefits.