3. Discussion
[…] It is also consistent with the reasonable commercial expectations of parties after the issuance of D.10-03-021.

22 These requirements are found in the Public Resources Code, in current Pub. Res. Code § 25471(a) and current Pub. Res. Code § 25741(b)(2).

23 New Pub. Util. Code § 399.21, added by SB 2 (1X), amends and renumbers current § 399.16, which authorizes the use of renewable energy credits (RECs) for RPS compliance under certain conditions. New § 399.21 makes a conforming change to eliminate the requirement in current § 399.16(a)(3) that the electricity associated with a REC must be "delivered to a retail seller, the Independent System Operator, or a local publicly owned electric utility."