3. Commission Jurisdiction
[…] These rules do not conflict with (1) reliability standards issued by an Electric Reliability Organization that is certified by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC), or (2) performance standards issued by CAISO for transmission facilities under its control pursuant to Pub. Util. Code § 348 or FERC-approved Transmission Control Agreements.11

The Commission's comprehensive jurisdiction over matters of public safety associated with utility facilities extends to attachments to utility poles by CIPs. Specifically, 47 U.S.C. § 224 provides that the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) does not have "jurisdiction [under 47 U.S.C. § 224] with respect to rates, terms, and conditions, or access to poles, ducts, conduits, and rights-of-way as provided in subsection (f) for pole attachments in any case where such matters are regulated by a State." The Commission has certified to the FCC that the Commission regulates the rates, terms, and conditions of access to poles, conduits, ducts, and rights-of-way in conformance with 47 U.S.C. §§ 224(c)(2) and (3).12 Further, under 47 U.S.C. § 253(b) the Commission may adopt regulations to protect