2.1. Integrity Management Plans
[…] Pursuant to Pub. Util. Code § 451, each public utility in California must "furnish and maintain such adequate, efficient, just and reasonable service, instrumentalities, equipment, and facilities, . . . as are necessary to promote the safety, health, comfort, and convenience of its patrons, employees, and the public." Ensuring that the management of investor-owned gas utility systems fully performs its duty of safe operations is a core obligation of this Commission.