5. Guiding Principles
[…] In the case of the CICS, in the order vacating the CICS decision,13 the Commission stated that AB 1338 "represents a new and explicit constraint on our authority"14 which was entirely related to the establishment of the CICS or a similar entity designed expressly and only to conduct climate change research. EPIC is not such a program or entity.
5 AB 32 (Nunez, Stats. 2006, Ch. 488).
6 SB 626, Kehoe, 2009. http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/pub/09-10/bill/sen/sb_0601-0650/sb_626_bill_20091011_chaptered.pdf
7 SDG&E comments, March 7, 2012, at 11.
8 § 740.1 states:
The commission shall consider the following guidelines in evaluating the research, development, and demonstration projects proposed by electrical and gas corporations:
(a) Projects should offer a reasonable probability of providing benefits to ratepayers.
(b) Expenditures on projects which have a low probability for success should be minimized.
(c) Projects should be consistent with the corporation's resource plan.
(d) Projects should not unnecessarily duplicate research currently, previously, or imminently undertaken by other electrical or gas corporations or research organizations.
(e) Each project should also support one or more of the following objectives:
1. Environmental improvement.
2. Public and employee safety.
3. Conservation by efficient resource use or by reducing or shifting system load.
4. Development of new resources and processes, particularly renewables resources and processes which further supply technologies.
5. Improve operating efficiency and reliability or otherwise reduce operating costs.
§ 8360 states: