Public Utilities Code Section 380 (as amended by Stats. 2008, ch. 558,
[…] Public Utilities Code Section 380 (as amended by Stats. 2008, ch. 558,
Sec. 13, effective January 1, 2009) requires that "the Commission, in consultation with the California Independent System Operator, shall establish resource adequacy requirements for all load-serving entities." The statute establishes a number of objectives for the Commission to achieve with the program, including development of new generating capacity and retention of existing generating capacity, equitable allocation of the cost of generating capacity, and minimization of enforcement requirements and