II. DISCUSSION
[…] The extent of the Commission's involvement is set forth in section 366.2(c)(15)(b), which provides that a CCA may request that the Commission approve and order the electrical corporation to provide the customer notices, at cost, in regular monthly bills. With regard to the content of these customer notices, we previously noted that "we have no reason to assume an agency of local government is incapable of complying with the statute and providing reasonable notice to potential customers." (D.05-12-041, supra, at p. 22 (slip op.).)

Section 366.2(c)(17) provides that CCAs must register with the Commission, which "may require additional information to ensure compliance with basic consumer protection rules and other procedural matters." This section allows the Commission to require additional information but does not provide the Commission with the jurisdiction to enforce any and all consumer protection rules pertaining to CCAs.