II. DISCUSSION
[…] We left open the possibility that, if justified, we
would consider further restrictions that fall short of a ban on all utility marketing.
(D.10-05-050, pp. 14-15 & p. 20 [Conclusion of Law 17].) Pursuant to SB 790, we are currently considering new rules for utility conduct relative to the CCA program in
R.12-02-009.

3. Allegation that the Decision violates Article III, section 3.5 of the California Constitution

CCSF alleges that the Decision violates Article III, section 3.5 of the California Constitution, by effectively declaring section 366.2(c)(9) unenforceable. Article III, section 3.5 states, in part: "An administrative agency, including an administrative agency created by the Constitution or an initiative statute, has no power: (a) To declare a statute unenforceable, or refuse to enforce a statute, on the basis of it being unconstitutional unless an appellate court has made a determination that such statute is unconstitutional." (Cal. Const., art. III, § 3.5.)

CCSF's allegation lacks merit. In declining to prohibit utility marketing against CCAs, we did not declare section 366.2(c)(9) unenforceable or state that we will not enforce the statute.